📌

Complete guide: Pisa

Updated: October 10, 2026
U.S. Assessment Data

U.S. PISA Proficiency Levels 2025: Low and Top Performers

PISA 2025 proficiency results show the shares of U.S. 15-year-old students performing below Level 2 and at the highest proficiency levels in science, mathematics, and reading.

Assessment: PISA Cycle: 2025 Domains: Science, Mathematics, Reading Population: 15-year-old students Publisher: OECD

U.S. Low and Top Performer Shares

Science Below Level 2
22%
Students below the baseline proficiency level.
Science Levels 5–6
13%
Students classified as top performers.
Mathematics Below Level 2
35%
Students below the baseline proficiency level.
Mathematics Levels 5–6
8%
Students classified as top performers.
Reading Below Level 2
26%
Students below the baseline proficiency level.
Reading Levels 5–6
13%
Students classified as top performers.

PISA 2025 Proficiency Distribution

United States and OECD average by subject

Percentages are rounded to whole numbers. Levels 2–4 are calculated from the reported Level 2-or-higher share after subtracting the Level 5–6 share.

OECD PISA 2025 Results, Volume I, Tables I.B1.2a.10–12.

Full PISA 2025 Proficiency Data

United States — Science22%65%13%78%
OECD average — Science26%67%7%74%
United States — Mathematics35%57%8%65%
OECD average — Mathematics35%57%8%65%
United States — Reading26%61%13%74%
OECD average — Reading31%63%6%69%
Baseline and Top-Performer Shares Follow Different Patterns
  • Mathematics had the largest U.S. share below Level 2. Its rounded proficiency distribution was also nearly identical to the OECD average, both at the baseline threshold and at Levels 5–6.
  • Science and reading showed a different pattern. The U.S. had numerically smaller low-performer shares than the OECD averages while also having larger top-performer shares.
  • The distribution matters beyond the mean score. A higher share reaching Level 2 describes baseline attainment, while the Level 5–6 share measures the upper end of performance. The two measures therefore describe different parts of the student performance distribution.

What the PISA Proficiency Bands Mean

PISA places student performance on proficiency scales rather than classifying results only by average score. Below Level 2 identifies students who did not reach the baseline proficiency threshold used by OECD for science, mathematics, and reading. Levels 5–6 identify top performers who can handle more demanding tasks within the assessed domain.

Science

Level 2 begins at 409.54 score points. Level 5 begins at 633.33 points, with Level 6 beginning at 707.93 points.

Mathematics

Level 2 begins at 420.07 score points. Level 5 begins at 606.99 points, with Level 6 beginning at 669.30 points.

Reading

Level 2 begins at 407.47 score points. Level 5 begins at 625.61 points, with Level 6 beginning at 698.32 points.

Data Sources, Measurement and Comparability

Assessment Cycle

The figures refer to the PISA 2025 assessment cycle. OECD released the main PISA 2025 results on September 8, 2026. Science was the major domain in 2025, while mathematics and reading were minor domains.

Population

PISA assesses 15-year-old students enrolled in school. In the United States, 4,625 students in 144 schools completed the 2025 assessment.

Reported Percentages

OECD reports the share reaching Level 2 or higher and the share reaching Levels 5–6. The below-Level-2 percentages on this page equal 100 minus the reported Level 2-or-higher percentages. Levels 2–4 equal the Level 2-or-higher share minus the Levels 5–6 share.

Rounding

Displayed shares use the whole-number percentages published in the OECD U.S. country note. Derived distribution bands therefore reflect the same rounding precision.

U.S. data-quality caution: OECD marked the United States with an asterisk in PISA 2025 because several sampling standards were not met. Student response rates were below the target, student exclusions exceeded the stated tolerance, and school participation also fell short of the target. OECD reports that available bias analyses cannot rule out an effect on U.S. performance estimates or determine its direction.

Official OECD data: PISA 2025 Results, Volume I: United States.

U.S. technical documentation: NCES PISA 2025 Methodology and Technical Notes.